Accident Summary Nr: 300489838 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor blade

Accident Summary Nr: 300489838 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30048983807/15/199607810Mark Taylor

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Kubota tractor with an attached boxed blade. While he was working, the blade became entangled under the tractor. Employee #1 dismounted to dislodge the blade. To do so, he reached into the cab area where the hydraulic controls were located and activated the lever to raise the boxed blade. He became caught between the rising blade and the tractor, and was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, TRACTOR, ENTANGLED, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300489838 Fatality Other Occupation not reported