Accident Summary Nr: 300489606 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 300489606 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/28/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30048960604/29/199673490Hbh Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: A crew was welding and cutting inside two trommels. At the end of the shift, the crew prepared to leave. While other employees in the crew went down the stairways and walked away, two welder's helpers went to an electric welding machine to learn to turn it on and off. One of them took a glove off and put one foot on the scaffold and grabbed it with his hands. As he swung around, he lost consciousness and fell between the scaffold and a column. Efforts to revive the injured employee failed, and he died. The medical examiner ruled that the death was an electrocution.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDING, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300489606 Fatality Electric Shock Production helpers