Accident Summary Nr: 300444247 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, TWO INJURED AFTER EJECTION FROM BOAT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300444247 | 09/09/1997 | 4493 | 0 | Goodhue Hawkins Navy Yard |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 8, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers were field-testing a 33-ft DONZI 1000-HP motor boat. The boat was traveling at speeds estimated between 60 to 70 miles per hour. When the boat made a turn, Employee #1 and his coworkers were ejected. Employee #1 was dragged next to the motors and underneath the boat a distance of 0.25 to 0.50 miles where the boat hit Parker Island. One his coworkers made contact with the motor and propeller resulting in the partial amputation of his foot. Employee #1's other coworker was thrown from the boat and suffered bruises. Marine Patrol stated that Employee #1 was had been the boat operator. (The other two injured employees were not listed on injury lines on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300444247 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |