Accident Summary Nr: 30035.015 - Employee's ladder contacts a high-voltage power line and is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
660318.015 | 09/27/2012 | 541850 | Brian Cromer Dba Brian Cromer |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 22, 2012, an employee was moving a 36 foot aluminum extension ladder in a grassy area. As the employee lifted the ladder, the tall grass caught the base of ladder, while simultaneously a gust of wind tipped the ladder into a high-voltage power line. The employee was electrocuted as a result.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 660318.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |