Accident Summary Nr: 300223104 - Employee's drown when bridge scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300223104 | 04/24/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Midwest Foundation & Halverson Const Joint Venture |
Abstract: At approximately 8:29 a.m. on April 24, 2000, five workers were working from a multi-point non-adjustable suspension scaffold. The scaffold was suspended from a bridge by six wire ropes attached to rails on the scaffold. This allowed the scaffold to move horizontally. The employees were attempting to move it horizontally from the west bridge pier to the east pier. One of the six suspension ropes came loose causing a corner to drop. The scaffold then rolled out of the suspension trolleys and fell 60 ft to the water. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were trapped under the scaffold in the water and drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 65 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300223104 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 300223104 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 300223104 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |