Accident Summary Nr: 300223104 - Employee's drown when bridge scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 300223104 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 04/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30022310404/24/200016220Midwest Foundation & Halverson Const Joint Venture

Abstract: At approximately 8:29 a.m. on April 24, 2000, five workers were working from a multi-point non-adjustable suspension scaffold. The scaffold was suspended from a bridge by six wire ropes attached to rails on the scaffold. This allowed the scaffold to move horizontally. The employees were attempting to move it horizontally from the west bridge pier to the east pier. One of the six suspension ropes came loose causing a corner to drop. The scaffold then rolled out of the suspension trolleys and fell 60 ft to the water. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were trapped under the scaffold in the water and drowned.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PIN, PINNED, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, DROWN, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 65 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300223104 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 300223104 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 300223104 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet