Accident Summary Nr: 300217528 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FORK LIFT ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300217528 | 01/29/1998 | 5411 | 0 | Eagle Food Ctrs, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a motorized pallet jack and was in the process exiting a freezer at the east door into the dock area. At the same time, a stand up lift truck was coming through the door from the dock area to the freezer. Employee #1 jumped off the pallet jack into the path of the oncoming stand up lift truck to avoid the collision. He was pinned between a steel pole and the lift truck just inside the freezer door and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300217528 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |