Accident Summary Nr: 300177052 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM FALL

Accident Summary Nr: 300177052 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30017705203/04/199817910G & H Steel Erection Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was laying metal decking on structural steel joist. As he bent over to pick up a piece of metal decking that was at the edge, he lost his balance and fell 14 ft. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, STEEL BEAM, STEEL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300177052 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof