Accident Summary Nr: 300177052 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300177052 | 03/04/1998 | 1791 | 0 | G & H Steel Erection Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying metal decking on structural steel joist. As he bent over to pick up a piece of metal decking that was at the edge, he lost his balance and fell 14 ft. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300177052 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |