Accident Summary Nr: 300058807 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300058807 | 05/10/2000 | 1721 | 0 | J.R. Stelzer Co. |
Abstract: On May 9, 2000, Employee #1 was performing abrasive blasting operations on the roof of a water tower. Employee #1 had not donned his fall protection equipment and was subsequently not tied off. When he got to the edge of the tower, he slipped or stumbled and fell 150 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 150 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300058807 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 150 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |