Accident Summary Nr: 300057460 - Employee injured by tenoner blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300057460 | 12/14/1999 | 2541 | 0 | Store Kraft Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was working as an assistant to a tenoner operator, was cleaning up scrap around the front of a double-ended tenoner as the operator walked to the back of the tenoner to check a test piece that had just been sent through. Employee #1 bent over close to the machine to pick up some small scrap and his head subsequently came into contact with the tenoner blade. Employee #1 received a laceration to the head, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300057460 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |