Accident Summary Nr: 300051935 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN DUMBWAITER BROKE FREE AND FELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300051935 | 04/01/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Spirco Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing asbestos from a dumb waiter shaft and was using the dumb waiter, normally for freight only, to move to various places in the shaft and as a work platform when stopped. The dumb waiter broke free and along with Employee #1 fell about three stories. Employee #1 was severely injured and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300051935 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |