Accident Summary Nr: 300025061 - Load falls from crane when sling fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300025061 | 07/03/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Castle Construction & Management Services, Inc. |
Abstract: A 9,000 lb load of steel being lifted by a truck crane fell after a defective nylon sling failed. There were no injuries reported as a result of this accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 39 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300025061 |