Accident Summary Nr: 300000858 - Plumber killed when trench collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 300000858 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10151148301/04/198925310Woodbridge Corp-Kc Foam Div

Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed subcontractor plumber, was attempting to tap the main water line in a 14 in. wide trench that was approximately 150 to 200 ft deep. The trench collapsed, burying Employee #1; he was killed. An employee of Wynes Excavating, who was also in the trench, was able to escape because he was working in a different place.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, TRENCH, PLUMBING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101511483 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported