Accident Summary Nr: 29835.015 - Two Employees are injured when removing industrial equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 593778.015 | 08/24/2012 | 321113 | Rex Lumber, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on August 23, 2012, two employees were removing the stem positioner steel arms with a cutting torch and rigging. As the employees removed the steel arms from one side of the stem positioner, the positioner became imbalanced due to the weight of the remaining blades. The weight imbalance applied a torque of over 3,000 lbs of pressure to the rotor shaft which caused the rotor to rotate. The rotor arms swung up into the two employees, who were inside the rotor chamber pinning both between the rotors arms and the rotor casing. Employee #1 was impaled on the left side of abdomen and torso, penetrating his intestines, stomach, spleen, and lung from the front side of his body to his shoulder blade. Employee #2's pelvis, abdomen, and torso were crushed between the rotor chamber casing and the blunt tipped rotor arm. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 593778.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | |
| 2 | 593778.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |