Accident Summary Nr: 29775.015 - Employee Is Burned While Replacing a Boiler Hot Water Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 539938.015 | 07/23/2012 | 237110 | Inland Waters Pollution Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on July 16, 2012, an employee was changing out a 4 inch hot water line hose off a boiler unit. When the employee disconnected the hose from the boiler, residual water came out of the hose and splashed onto his legs. The employee received 2nd and 3rd degree burns to both of his lower leg extremities and was transported to the local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 539938.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers |