Accident Summary Nr: 29735.015 - Employee falls from aerial lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 540258.015 | 07/16/2012 | 238140 | Chimento Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 16, 2012, an employee was using a JLG aerial lift to map out wiring inside a facility for electrical purposes. The employee was not wearing a safety harness and fell 35 feet from the aerial lift. The employee sustained severe trauma to the head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 1 | 60 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 540258.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |