Accident Summary Nr: 29695.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Dump Truck Tailgate, Suffers H

Accident Summary Nr: 29695.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/24/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
655898.01509/25/2012238990Galasso Materials, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 4:05 p.m. on September 24, 2012, Employee #1 was cleaning the tailgate of a dump truck. The tailgate was propped open with a wooden stake. As he cleaned the tailgate, the wooden stake broke, which caused the tailgate to fall. The tailgate struck him on his head, caused a severe laceration and blunt force head trauma. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushing, Falling Object, Material Handling, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 655898.015 57 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: