Accident Summary Nr: 29675.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Deck Opening, Suffers Unspecifie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 655098.015 | 09/25/2012 | 238120 | Kayco Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on September 24, 2012, Employee #1 was installing metal roof decking, approximately 20 ft above the ground. The 3 ft wide by 20 ft long metal decking became displaced and shifted to the side, and exposed an opening. Additionally, the metal decking was not secured and/or welded down to the beam and/or joist. Employee #1 was wearing a body harness and lanyard but was not tied off. As he worked, he fell through the opening, suffering unspecified injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 655098.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: |