Accident Summary Nr: 29675.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Deck Opening, Suffers Unspecifie

Accident Summary Nr: 29675.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/24/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
655098.01509/25/2012238120Kayco Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on September 24, 2012, Employee #1 was installing metal roof decking, approximately 20 ft above the ground. The 3 ft wide by 20 ft long metal decking became displaced and shifted to the side, and exposed an opening. Additionally, the metal decking was not secured and/or welded down to the beam and/or joist. Employee #1 was wearing a body harness and lanyard but was not tied off. As he worked, he fell through the opening, suffering unspecified injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Roof, Roof Decking, Roof Opening, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 655098.015 28 M Fatality Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
Fatality Cause: