Accident Summary Nr: 29656.015 - Employee Is Pinned Against Wall By Compact Roller And Is Kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 654198.015 | 09/21/2012 | 238110 | G.R. Birdwell Construction, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on September 21, 2012, Employee #1 was manually operating a Dynapac LP8500 vibratory trench compactor roller to level dirt along the side of a newly built concrete wall. While leveling the dirt with the compact roller, the operator was caught in-between the roller and wall. The roller continued to forcefully pin Employee #1 against the wall, causing abdominal and chest injuries that killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 6 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 654198.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |