Accident Summary Nr: 29635.015 - Employee Falls From Elevated Position And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 652619.015 | 09/22/2012 | 237130 | Bonneville Power Administration |
Abstract: On September 20, 2012, Employee #1 was setting an elevated walkway into place. As he worked on the installation, he needed to move to a different position. The employee unhooked his harness, but lost his grip on the structure and fell. Employee #1 fell approximately 80 ft and struck rock and dirt below. He suffered blunt force trauma in the fall and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 652619.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |