Accident Summary Nr: 29615.015 - Employee Loses Both Legs When Struck by Passing Automobile

Accident Summary Nr: 29615.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
654318.01509/18/2012237110Fleming Construction Co

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 20, 2012, an employee was gathering fuel hoses to put onto the fuel truck. The employee was standing behind the rear platform of the truck when a car struck him, severing both legs just below the hips. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries

Keywords: Amputation, Construction vehicle, Front End Loader, Motor Vehicle, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 654318.015 46 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: