Accident Summary Nr: 29595.015 - Employee Is Struck And Run Over By Bulldozer And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
646978.015 | 09/20/2012 | 237310 | Stark Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 20, 2012, Employee # 1, a laborer, was preparing a dirt surface. He measured and placed grade marks on the dirt surface using a leveler and a spray paint can. Employee #1 assisted a coworker, bulldozer operator, with hand signals to alert him of areas that needed more dirt. The coworker had finished pushing dirt up towards the curb area where Employee #1 had indicated more dirt was needed and proceeded to travel in reverse when he felt a bump. The coworker could no longer see Employee #1 and realized he had struck Employee #1 while backing up the bulldozer. Employee #1 had been struck and run over by the John Deere 700J bulldozer. Employee #1 died from multiple injuries including a skull fracture, extensive lacerations of the brainstem and vessels, fractured neck, laceration of the spinal cord.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 646978.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |