Accident Summary Nr: 29575.015 - Employee Dies While On Dive Location
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 531679.015 | 07/16/2012 | 336611 | Seaward Marine Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 13, 2012, an employee signaled to several standby divers that he was not receiving any air. The diver supervisor terminated the dive and began pulling the employee back to the dive vessel. The employee let go of the line and disappeared below the waters surface. The employee did not reappear and the standby divers located his body and pulled him to the surface. The employee never regained consciousness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 531679.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |