Accident Summary Nr: 29415.015 - Employee Falls Through Floor Opening And Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 652358.015 | 09/19/2012 | 238310 | Lauth Drywall |
Abstract: On September 15, 2012, Employee #1 was removing a scaffold deck. He stepped into and through a floor opening, falling and striking his head on the below floor. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries in fall and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 652358.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |