Accident Summary Nr: 29355.015 - Employee is injured in fall from first floor while framing w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 461934.015 | 06/08/2012 | 238130 | Squared Away Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 8, 2012, an employee was performing rough framing work on a residential condominium. The employee fell from the edge of first floor level while framing a wall section. The employee fell 7 feet breaking the lower left leg and ankle. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 461934.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |