Accident Summary Nr: 29335.015 - Employee is crushed between two objects and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 29335.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 09/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
649659.01509/20/2012561730Ryan'S Tree Service

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 20, 2012, an employee was using a Vermeer stump Cutter (Model Number 502) to grind tree stumps. As the stump cutter was located on an incline with the employee standing downhill and next to the side of a metal building, the machine began to slide down the hill. The employee became pinned between the machine and the building. He suffered crushing injuries to his head, chest and abdomen and was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Chest, Chipper, Crushed, Head, Pinned, Tree Stumping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 649659.015 39 M Fatality Laborers, except construction