Accident Summary Nr: 29175.015 - Employee falls from tree and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 644078.015 | 09/18/2012 | 561730 | Moss Landscaping Inc |
Abstract: On September 18, 2012, an employee was cutting tree limbs. While he was working, he fell to the ground and struck his head. Although he was tied off, the branch his lifeline was tied off to broke. The employee was killed as a result of his injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 644078.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |