Accident Summary Nr: 29135.015 - Employee fractures neck, arms, and leg in fall from height.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 434651.015 | 05/17/2012 | 237130 | Platinum Communications Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 16, 2012, and employee was working as a subcontractor at a communications firm in Austin, Texas. The firm was engaged in the construction of radio, television, and telecommunications transmitting and receiving towers. He was applying weatherproofing to a structure. While repositioning, he fell approximately 30.5 meters (100 feet) from height. He was hospitalized and treated for fractures to his neck, arms, and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 1 | 104 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 434651.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |