Accident Summary Nr: 29035.015 - Employee is found unresponsive in tank, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 639918.015 | 09/17/2012 | 484230 | New South Distribution Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 15, 2012, an employee was cleaning the 6,000 gallon tank of a tanker truck containing waste water, a process that is usually cleaned with water jets from the top of the tank. Also, with this process, workers are not required to enter the tank. For an unknown reason, however, the employee entered the tank with no cleaning tools and no PPE. When a coworker approached the truck to bring lunch to the employee, the employee was found unresponsive inside the tank. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, discovered a low oxygen level inside the tanker. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital, where he later died from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 639918.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |