Accident Summary Nr: 28895.015 - Employee Is Injured From a Fall Down an Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 544922.015 | 07/16/2012 | 238110 | Cross Country Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 16, 2012, an employee tripped and fell into an elevator shaft on the fifth floor while laying a wooden plank across the shaft opening. The employee fell 75 feet down the shaft and received multiple internal injuries and several bone fractures. The employee was killed from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 10 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 544922.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 75 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 85 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |