Accident Summary Nr: 28895.015 - Employee Is Injured From a Fall Down an Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
544922.015 | 07/16/2012 | 238110 | Cross Country Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 16, 2012, an employee tripped and fell into an elevator shaft on the fifth floor while laying a wooden plank across the shaft opening. The employee fell 75 feet down the shaft and received multiple internal injuries and several bone fractures. The employee was killed from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 544922.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 75 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 85 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |