Accident Summary Nr: 28835.015 - Employee is caught between a tractor trailer and front loadi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 636498.015 | 08/31/2012 | 488510 | Transvantage Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 21, 2012, an employee, tractor trailer operator, backed a tractor trailer into a loading dock. The employee was caught between the tractor trailer, operated by a coworker, while working on a bait box, in front of the loading dock. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the leg, hips and chest and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 636498.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Pest control occupations |