Accident Summary Nr: 28735.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by street sweeper hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 635078.015 | 09/14/2012 | 562998 | Econosweep & Maintenance Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 14, 2012, an employee was using an Izuzu "Nighthawk" street sweeper(Model Number: 400 DX ) to clean the parking lot of a shopping mall. At some point, the employee raised the vehicles hopper and then exited the vehicle, walking around to the opposite side of the vehicle to clean out its manual directional valve assembly. The hopper fell on the employee and struck him in the head. He died from a crushing injury to his head
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 635078.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |