Accident Summary Nr: 28635.015 - Employee is run over and killed by mower

Accident Summary Nr: 28635.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
632938.01509/11/2012111421Southeastern Growers, Inc.

Abstract: On September 11, 2012, an employee was using tractor/bushog to trim the grass of an embankment. The grass had not been mowed for 7 to 8 months, and armadillos had inhabited the area, resulting in loose soil from burrowing. As the employee mowed over the unstable soil, the tractor/bushog overturned and ran over the employee. He suffered multiple injuries that included an open avulsion on the back of his right hand, contusions on his abdomen, chest, and left upper arm, open fracture of his left knee, contusions on his right knee and right lower leg. The employee died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Lawn Mower, Overturn, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 632938.015 47 M Fatality Farm workers