Accident Summary Nr: 28615.015 - Employee Dies In A Confined Space Due To Lack Of Oxygen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 617778.015 | 09/06/2012 | 238220 | Hansen Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 4, 2012, Employee #1 and the owner, from a plumbing company, were repairing a cracked pipe in a sewer lift station at a resort. Employee #1 entered through a manhole and into the lift station, which was approximately 10 ft deep and 5 ft in diameter. There was approximately 3.5 ft of water in the lift station. Upon entering into the bottom of the lift station, Employee #1 was overcome by the lack of oxygen (likely high levels of hydrogen sulfide) in the confined space and became unresponsive. The owner of the company then entered the manhole to attempt rescue and became unresponsive. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and tried to rescue the two individuals, which was also attempted by two individuals in the area. All rescue attempts were unsuccessful. The fire department arrived on scene and was able to recover Employee #1 and the owner. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on scene. The owner was transported to a hospital and died the next morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 617778.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | |
| 2 | 617778.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |