Accident Summary Nr: 28595.015 - Employee Electrocutes Himself While Installing Overhead Powe

Accident Summary Nr: 28595.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
513798.01507/11/2012238210Lecce Electric Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 6, 2012, an employee was using an Altec AT37G Aerial Device mounted on a Ford 550 truck to lift a communication wire. The employee gave a signal to a fellow worker to move the truck under the suspended wire where he reached upwards and made contact with a 4800v power lines and was electrocuted. The employee died a few days later.

Keywords: Communication Worker, Electrocuted, Elevated Work Platform, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 513798.015 57 M Fatality Electricians