Accident Summary Nr: 28575.015 - Employee is struck and killed by broken pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 283460.015 | 03/23/2012 | 561720 | Burton Hydro-Vac |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 23, 2012, an employee was manning the vacuum truck hose to remove water that might accumulate in a trench when a deluge pipe was being cut. When the deluge pipe was cut at the the base, the pipe tore away from a threaded connection at the top of the tank and fell, striking the vacuum truck operator in the head. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 18 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 283460.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |