Accident Summary Nr: 28556.015 - Employee Falls From A Ladder And Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 632018.015 | 09/12/2012 | 238320 | Yes! Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 12, 2012, Employee #1 was moving a 32-foot extension ladder with the assistance of the other employee on a job site. They were painting a roof gutter. The roof gutter height was approximately 20.17 ft from the ground. The coworker instructed Employee #1 to fix the ladder before going up. The coworker continued to work on the other side of the house. After sometime, the coworker heard Employee #1 summoned for help. He had fallen to the ground and had suffered head lacerations and was bleeding from the mouth and also vomiting. It appeared that Employee #1 ascended the ladder without fixing it first, with a 2.5 gallon bucket filled with oil-based paint and a paint brush. Either the ladder could have shifted causing Employee #1 to fall from the ladder or he lost balance. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 632018.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |