Accident Summary Nr: 28555.015 - Highway worker's hand is caught in mortar mixer and amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 421183.015 | 05/08/2012 | 237310 | Diamond Surface Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on May 7, 2012, an employee was working for a company that was patching holes in the concrete surface of the I-235 Interstate in Wichita, Kansas. Employee #1 was operating a mortar mixer. The wheels had been removed from the mortar mixer noted, and it had been modified so that it could be rigidly mounted on the front of a skid-steer-type piece of construction equipment - a Bobcat in this instance. The mortar mixer would be carried by the Bobcat from a portable dry-mix truck to the location where the concrete would be dumped. The grating (guard) that had been installed at the factory had at some time in the past been removed from the mixer. The mixer was being operated without the guard. Employee #1 without being told to do so, habitually cleaned around the edges of the upper part of the mixing tub with a trowel. In this instance he dropped his trowel into the mixing tub. He reached down the outside of the machine and disengaged the spring loaded clutch or belt mechanism to disengage the power to the mixer. He then reached into the tub to get the trowel. Apparently his arms were not long enough to do both things simultaneously. His hand and wrist were caught by the paddles of the mixer. His hand was amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 421183.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |