Accident Summary Nr: 28535.015 - Employee Dies And Two Employees Are Injured When Floor Colla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 626458.015 | 09/10/2012 | 238140 | S&B Masonry Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 10, 2012, Employee #1, #2 and #3 were receiving masonry material pallets from the ground via a crane. The floor was overloaded with masonry material and collapsed. Employee #1, #2 and #3 fell 40 ft to the basement. The masonry material, which included, but are not limited to, CMU blocks, bricks, bags of sand and bags of concrete, also struck the employees. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 and #3 were injured in the collapse.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 626458.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 626458.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |