Accident Summary Nr: 28535.015 - Employee Dies And Two Employees Are Injured When Floor Colla

Accident Summary Nr: 28535.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
626458.01509/10/2012238140S&B Masonry Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 10, 2012, Employee #1, #2 and #3 were receiving masonry material pallets from the ground via a crane. The floor was overloaded with masonry material and collapsed. Employee #1, #2 and #3 fell 40 ft to the basement. The masonry material, which included, but are not limited to, CMU blocks, bricks, bags of sand and bags of concrete, also struck the employees. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 and #3 were injured in the collapse.

Keywords: Collapse, Fall, Falling Object, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 626458.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause:
2 626458.015 67 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: