Accident Summary Nr: 28515.015 - Employee Is Killed In Traffic Accident During Repair Work to
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
558438.015 | 08/06/2012 | 237310 | R A Knapp Construction |
Abstract: At 6:05 a.m. on August 5, 2012, an employee was spraying a curing compound onto several newly poured concrete sections for a road repair project on Interstate 470. The employee was operating a Georgia Buggy, and backed the Buggy into the on-coming traffic lane just prior to being struck by vehicle. The employee was killed during the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 558438.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |