Accident Summary Nr: 28355.015 - Employee Struck By a Asphalt Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 534638.015 | 07/13/2012 | 237310 | Rm Walsdorf, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 13, 2012, an employee was repairing two paving machine stationary hydraulic cylinders used to raise and lower the hopper plate. The employee raised the asphalt material storage hopper to replace the O ring seals on its cylinders and entered the area below it. The raised platform suddenly descended and struck the employees unprotected skull. Employee #1 was killed from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 534638.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |