Accident Summary Nr: 28335.015 - Employee Contacts Overhead Power Line And Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 630738.015 | 09/07/2012 | 238130 | J Baller Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On September 7, 2012, Employee #1 was assisting a construction firm that had been awarded a contract to replace the architectural molding of five multistory residential buildings. The owner of the company rented three aerial lifts and contracted the erection of a scaffold system to complete the job. He also contracted a molding company to supply the molding pieces. The molding company was provided with a copy of the original blueprints (not as built) to begin manufacturing. During the production, they needed field measurements of atypical portions of a building. Since the measurements entailed working at heights, the company requested assistance from the owner with the aerial lifts and the construction firm agreed to take the field measurements. The owner was not able to assist as agreed. However, to ensure that the measurements were taken, he requested assistance from a coworker. After being told of the arrangement, Employee #1, who worked for the molding company, made it to the site to perform the measurements. The activity got underway with the coworker operating the aerial lift. The coworker was wearing a full body harness, lanyard and hardhat and Employee #1 was wearing no PPE. At some point, while elevating the basket of the aerial lift and approximately 28 ft in the air, the back of Employee #1's head made contact with an energized overhead power line and he was electrocuted. The coworker also suffered an electric shock. The owner soon arrived at the job site and noticed the aerial lift was still running and the basket in the elevated position. He lowered the basket using the ground controls, saw the injured employees lying motionless and summoned emergency medical personnel. They arrived at the scene and declared both employees dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 630738.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |