Accident Summary Nr: 28295.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by a pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 534698.015 | 05/04/2012 | 213112 | Frank'S Casing Crew & Rental Tools, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 3, 2012, an employee was greasing a thread protector and attaching to a 40 ft. long, 22,000 lb pipe ("doping the pipe"). The employee was working along with 3 coworkers and they were placing threading protector into 40 ft. long, 22,000 lb pipes and applying dope protector around the threading. There were 3 pipes on the pipe rack that was chocked to prevent rolling. The pipe threader was being lifted by a 1 ton crane and placed on the end of the pipe. The arm of the crane could not swing out far enough to reach the pipe on the rack so as a team, the workers would remove the chock and slowly roll the pipe down the rack so the crane could reach the pipe. The employee removed the chock without anyone's knowledge and the pipe rolled down the rack striking the employee in the upper left side of his body. The employee was crushed to death by the pipe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 534698.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |