Accident Summary Nr: 28255.015 - Employee is killed from heat stroke/heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 557799.015 | 08/01/2012 | 238160 | Ramirez General Construction Company |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 31, 2012, an employee was performing roofing work. The employee used normal roofing materials for the operation. The employee took a break from his roofing work and laid down under a tree to rest, and paased out. His coworkers attempted to wake him up but could not get any response, so they called 911. The employee was transported to the hospital with a body temperature of 110 degrees. The employee later passed away at the hospital at or about 6:00 p.m. that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 557799.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |