Accident Summary Nr: 28235.015 - Employee fall 12 feet to a lower level and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 630278.015 | 09/11/2012 | 336413 | Spirit Aerosystems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on September 10, 2012, an employee was working from a work platform that was 12 feet above a lower level. As he attempted to reposition some of the deck boards of the work platform, he fell from the platform to the lower level, suffering a blunt force trauma injury to his head. The employee died as a result of his injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 630278.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |