Accident Summary Nr: 28155.015 - Employee is crushed an killed by overturned garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 28155.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
626178.01509/07/2012924110Ameriwaste, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 7, 2012, an employee was working for a waste company as an assistant to a trash collector. While on a scheduled collection route, the employee was riding on the back of the garbage truck in between collection points. After emptying a trash can into the truck, the employee hopped on the rear of the truck near the compactor controls for a ride to the next collection point. Soon afterward, the trucks front tire veered off the road into a 2.5 foot deep ditch, causing the truck to tip over. The employee could not jump from the truck in time and became pinned between the truck and the ground with the compactor controls piercing his chest. He was killed as a result of his injuries sustained.

Keywords: Chest, Crushing, Ditch, Garbage Truck, Overturn, Pinned, Roll-Over, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 626178.015 26 M Fatality Helpers, extractive occupations