Accident Summary Nr: 28115.015 - Employee Pinned To The Ground by Heavy Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 522218.015 | 07/13/2012 | 454319 | Hampton Alternative Energy Products |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 12, 2012, Employee #1 was helping a co-worker build a fence. A heavy steel pipe fell off the stanchions and pinned Employee #1 to the ground. Employee #1 was killed and had blunt force trauma to his chest, multiple broken ribs and sternum, and heart lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 522218.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Agriculture and forestry teachers |