Accident Summary Nr: 28075.015 - Employee suffers burns during explosion and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 625518.015 | 09/11/2012 | 211111 | J.R. Resources, L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 11.00 a.m. on August 27, 2012, an employee was using an electric motor pump to remove fluid from a tank located on the side of a trailer and transferring it to another tank. About 30 seconds after transferring the fluid, an explosion/flash fire occurred in the tank that was being emptied. The employee was thrown approximately 10 feet and his clothes caught fire, which resulted in second- and third-degree burns to the upper part of his body. At 8:45 p.m. on September 7, 2012, an employee died as a result of suffering second- and third-degree burns from and explosion/flash fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 625518.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Not Applicable |