Accident Summary Nr: 28015.015 - Hydraulic jack gives way, crushing and killing employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 615898.015 | 09/07/2012 | 484230 | Tidco Transportation,Inc. |
Abstract: On September 5, 2012, an employee was changing the bushings on a 2007 Kenworth (Model Number: T600) Truck. While the truck was lifted by use of a jack, the employee got under the truck. The jack gave way, causing the truck to fall. The employee was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 615898.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |