Accident Summary Nr: 27975.015 - Employee Dies From Blunt Force Trauma in Fall at Work Site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 623758.015 | 09/11/2012 | 327212 | Libbey Glass Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 31, 2012, Employee #1 was standing at his work station when he collapsed. Employee #1 fell backward and struck his head on the wooden floor, losing consciousness. Employee #1 later regained consciousness while emergency crews were at the scene. Employee #1 died the next day from blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 623758.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Electricians |