Accident Summary Nr: 27915.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by shell core molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 27915.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 09/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
622458.01509/10/2012331511Willman Industries, Inc

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 10, 2012, an employee was working alone to change the manufacturing sizing parameters of a shell core molding machine intended for production that day. While leaning/reaching into the machine, the shell core machine closed on his head and arms. He suffered crushing injuries that resulted in his death. The incident investigation identified that the machine was in manual run mode; however, it was suspected that the equipment was placed in this mode from automatic mode when others worked to free the employee from the machine. However, the investigation was unable to determine why the employee was reaching into the machine.

Keywords: Arm, Blind Reaching, Caught In, Head, Machine Guarding, Molding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 622458.015 38 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified